Spartan Tankers Win the 2018 A. A. C. Swim and Dive Championships for the 4th Consecutive Year

Senior Megan Janak Breaks the School Diving Record                     

Senior Kyle Kimerer won the “Male Swimmer of the Meet” While Setting Three Individual Meet and Pool Records at Warren G. Harding

Team Scores Women:  Boardman 609,  Howland 234, Warren Harding 226, Poland 218, Canfield 184, Austintown Fitch 182, Ashtabula Edgewood 167, Jefferson 127, Liberty 61,Niles 13                                                                                                                                                            

Team Scores Boys:  Boardman 542, Canfield 386, Warren G. Harding 278, Poland 194, Austintown Fitch 174, Hubbard 97, Howland 37, Liberty 22, Ashtabula 13, Jefferson 1                                                                                                                            

The Spartans captured 20 first places out of 24 events, broke one school record, 7 A. A. C. Conference records, and broke 5 pool records while winning the team competitions at the 2018 A. A. C. Championships this past Saturday at Warren G. Harding High School.  The Spartans have won the A. A. C. title the past four years.  Senior Kyle Kimerer was voted “Male Swimmer of the Meet” and Senior Megan Janak broke the school record for 11 dives. Her point total of 406.80 broke the mark of 404 points set last year by Madison Rast.  Senior Kyle Kimerer set the tone for the Spartans boys by setting new conference and pool records in the 100 (46.85), 200 freestyle (1:43.05), and the 100 butterfly (51.05).  Kimerer was also a member of the two relays the broke the conference and pool records.  He teamed with Callen Aulizia, Matthew DunLany, and Noah Basista in both the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.  The Spartan relays knocked 3 seconds off the 200 free relay conference record (1:26.90) and 4 seconds off the 400 freestyle relay conference record (3:13.13).  The girls set a new A. A. C. record in the 400 freestyle relay.  Jennah Markovitch, Sarah Murray, Alyssa Dinapoli, and Mikel Flatley knocked a second of the record with the first place time of 3:49.36.  Sarah Murray also took down the 200 freestyle conference record with the time of 2:05.20.

Head Coach Terry O’Halloran commented on the Spartan victories.

Winning the girls and boys A. A. C. Titles for the past 4 years is a great accomplishment for our swimmers and divers.  They work hard at practice and support each other when needed. Our athletes are now fighting their way through the hardest time of our season in the water, on the boards, and in the classroom.  Our job as coaches is pretty clear.  We need to keep working them hard and help them stay focused on their end of the season team and personal goals.

Double individual conference event winners were as follows:  Senior Sarah Murray 200 free, 2:05.20 and the 500 free 5:42.45, Callen Aulizia 50 Freestyle 21.54 and 100 Freestyle 47.92.  Noah Basista 200 Individual Medley 1:57.61 and 100 Breaststroke 1:00.40.  

Individual conference winners were as follows:  Jordan Stackpole 500 Freestyle 5:00.02, Alison Kuras 100 Breaststroke 1:15.67, Jennah Markovitch 50 free 25.30, Mikel Flatley 200 Individual Medley 2:19.19, Alyssa Dinapoli 100 Freestyle 57.78.  The swimmers and divers will be at Shaker Heights on January 20th in dual meet competition.                                                                              

2018 American Athletic Conference Championships Spartan Times and Scores:

200 Medley Relays:  Girls  1st  1:57.20 Alyssa Dinapoli, Alison Kuras, Mikel Flatley, Jennah Markovitch  Boys  1st 1:41.66  Will Linker, Jordan Stackpole, Mason Rassega, David Giancola                                                                                                          

200 Freestyle:  Sarah Murray 1st 2:05.20,  Sidney Hull 3rd  2:13.80,  Hailey Marcus 4th 2:18.03  Mia Bruno 6th 2:23.39  Kyle Kimerer 1st 1:43.05, Jordan Stackpole 2nd 1:48.94, Will Linker 3rd 1:53.35, Simon Mascola 7th 2:03.06

200 Individual Medley:  Mikel Flatley 1st 2:19.19, Abby Yocum 5th 2:35.70, Sarah Varga 8th 2:37.32, MacKenzie Widrig 10th 2:48.11  Noah Basista 1st 1:57.61, Andy Beichner 6th 2:32.28                                                                                                                                                 

50 Freestyle:  Jennah Markovitch 1st 25.30,  Ali Kuras  4th 26.64,  Ella Hare 6th 27.14  27.07, Ava Velasquez 13th 28.87  Callen Aulizia 1st 21.54, David Giancola 2nd 22.67, Mason Rassega 3rd 22.9 Egan Hare 13th 26.16

1 Meter Diving 11 Dives:  Megan Janak 1st 406.80 pts,  Gizzy Kelso 2nd 370.60 pts, Madison Ricciuti 3rd 343.80 pts, Anna Olivier 6th 243.55,  Teddy Anzevino 3rd  355.75 pts,  Egan Hare 4th  334.95 pts.

100 Butterfly:  Mikel Flatley 2nd 1:01.73,  Sarah Varga 6th 109.52,  Julia Castellano 9th 1:13.55, Ava Velasquez 10th 1:15.36  Kyle Kimerer  1st  51.05, Matthew DunLany 2nd 53.00, Brendan Beam 7th 1:05.52, Steven Vasko 8th 1:10.01

100 Freestyle:  Alyssa Dinapoli 1st   57.78,  Ella Hare 2nd 59.72, Casey Wert 6th 1:05.06  Callen Aulizia 1st 47.92, Masson Rassega 3rd 51.43, Brendan Rutledge 10th 1:02.74, Jacob Thomas 18th 1:13.56

500 Freestyle:  Sarah Murray 1st 5:42.45, Sidney Hull 3rd 5:53.95, Mia Bruno 5th 6:32.61, Tyler Williams 7th 6:41.61  Jordan Stackpole 1st  5:00.02, Will Linker 2nd 5:05.77, Simon Mascola 5th 5:41.35, Steven Vasko 7th 6:19.73

200 Freestyle Relay:  Girls 1st  1:47.60 Sarah Murray, Ella Hare, Sarah Varga, Alison Kuras  Boys 1st 1:26.90 Callen Aulizia, Kyle Kimerer, Matthew DunLany, Noah Basista,

100 Backstroke:  Alyssa Dinapoli 2nd 1:06.49, Hailey Marcus 7th 1:10.47, Carly Amendola 11th 1:16.90, Allyson Schwendeman  Matthew DunLany 3rd  57.36, Brendan Beam 11th 1:10.29,  Brendan Rutledge 12th 1:16.65

100 Breaststroke:  Alison Kuras 1st 1:15.67, Abby Yocum 3rd 1:16.96, Julia Castellano 6th 1:24.31 MacKenzie Widrig 10th 1:25.48, Noah Basista 1st 1:00.40, David Giancola 3rd  1:05.54, Andy Beichner 10th 1:17.23

400 Freestyle Relay:  Girls  1st  3:49.36 Jennah Markovitch, Sarah Murray, Alyssa Dinapoli,  Mikel Flatley  Boys 1st  3: 13.13 Kyle Kimerer, Matthew DunLany, Noah Basista, Callen Aulizia